Annona ‘San Pablo’.  Bullock.s heart, custard apple, sugar apple (Eng).
San pablo, pendatang baru dari Belize dan Guatemala, Amerika Tengah ini sosoknya unik. Permukaan kulit rata tanpa sisik. Ia juga diselimuti bedak tipis. Sosok unik itu didukung daging buah yang berwarna putih lembut, beraroma, dan manis. Bobot buah 250—300 g per buah. Srikaya berwarna merah ini tergolong varietas yang mudah dan rajin berbuah.

Common name: Red Custard Apple
Botanical name: Annona reticulata
Family: Annonaceae
Origin: West Indies to Central America & South Mexico

 The red custard apple is a very close relative to the sugar apple and atemoya. They have a thick creamy custard-like pulp that can be pink, red or white. The fruit have a pleasant flavor and aroma, and they are best eaten out of hand or in ice cream.

Advertisements